Accident Summary Nr: 14382998 - Employee burned when drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101413227 | 05/20/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Eagle Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding, attempting to cut off the lid of a drum containing a flammable liquid. The drum exploded, and Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns on his upper body. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101413227 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |