Accident Summary Nr: 14382824 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN CHEST & FACE BY TIRE RIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102566841 | 12/24/1986 | 7534 | 0 | Jepsen Tire Company, Inc. |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 23, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON A TRUCK TIRE CURING RIM. THE TIRE AND RIM WERE NOT PLACED IN A RESTRAINING DEVICE, NOR WAS AN IN-LINE TIRE PRESSURE GAUGE PROVIDED. THE TIRE EXPLODED, SENDING THE RIM INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S FACE AND CHEST. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102566841 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |