Accident Summary Nr: 14382675 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2226447 | 03/19/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Illinois Wrecking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cutter, was supervising the demolition of a single story steel frame and bar joist discount store. When a crane pulled on a loose exterior beam, unsecured columns and beams shifted and dropped the store's roof on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2226447 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |