Accident Summary Nr: 14382584 - WELDERS HELPER KILLED BY EXPLODING OXYGEN CYLINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2348043 | 05/01/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Bruce Collins Dba The Welding Shop |
Abstract: A WELDERS HELPER NOTICED A GASOLINE VAPOR FIRE NEXT TO A TRUCK-MOUNTED OXYGEN AND ACETYLENE CYLINDER RACK. HE ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE REGULATORS, BUT APPARENTLY TURNED THE CONTROLS IN THE WRONG DIRECTION AND OPENED THEM INSTEAD. AN OXYGEN-ACETYLENE FLAME RESULTED WHEN BOTH RUBBER HOSES BURNED THROUGH. THE FIRE CAUSED THE OXYGEN CYLINDER TO SUPERHEAT AND EXPLODE. THE WELDER'S HELPER WAS KILLED INSTANTLY. THE WELDER, HIMSELF SOME DISTANCE AWAY, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. HE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS FROM THE FIRE WHICH CONSUMED THE TRUCK'S GASOLINE TANK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2348043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2348043 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |