Accident Summary Nr: 14382345 - CONFINED SPACE ENTRY-OXYGEN DEFICIENT ATMOSPHERE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100088202 | 08/12/1985 | 2023 | 0 | Carnation Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING THE INTERIOR SURFACE OF A 8 FOOT BY 20 FOOT 68,000 POUND CAPACITY CORN OIL STORAGE TANK, WHICH PREVIOUSLY HAD CONTAINED CORN OIL COVERED BY A BLANKET OF NITROGEN GAS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ALONE. HE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE TANK, UNCONSCIOUS, LYING FACE DOWN, BY A COWORKER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100088202 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |