Accident Summary Nr: 14382170 - EMPLOYEES ALLEGEDLY EXPOSED TO CYANIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2227353 | 05/09/1985 | 3471 | 0 | Access Plating Industries Inc |
Abstract: ON MAY 8, 1985, EMPLOYEES #1-5 WERE TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL, TREATED FOR AN ALLEGED EXPOSURE TO CYANIDE, AND RELEASED. ALL FIVE EMPLOYEES WORK FOR AN ELECTROPLATING FIRM. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN AN EMPLOYEE WHO WAS MIXING CHEMICALS ADDED ONE GALLON OF HYDROCHLORIC ACID TO A TANK CONTAINING SULFURIC AND NITRIC ACIDS. LARGE AMOUNTS OF VAPOR WERE GENERATED IN THIS ACID TANK. THE CYANIDE TANK WAS LOCATED NEARBY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2227353 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical engineers | ||
2 | 2227353 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical engineers | ||
3 | 2227353 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 2227353 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
5 | 2227353 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Chemical engineers |