Accident Summary Nr: 14381941 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO TOXIC CHEMICAL FOG WHILE FIGHTING FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1950096 | 12/13/1984 | 2821 | 0 | Chemical Products Division Cargill Inc |
Abstract: At a paint resin manufacturing plant, two 12-foot by 24-foot, ground-level, vertical, cylindrical tanks of phthalic anhydride were heated to an unknown temperature. The temperature was well above the compound's melting point of 260 degrees Fahrenheit and its flash point of 304 degrees Fahrenheit. Because of the high temperature, the compound exploded and burst into flame when the frangible tank top blew off. Four production and maintenance workers and one supervisor were hospitalized after they used a large fire hose and water cannon to extinguish the fire. All five were hospitalized for 1 to 3 days for respiratory problems resulting from the inhalation of burning phthalic anhydride and diethylene glycol (the heating agent). None of the employees had either the personal protection or the training for such an event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1950096 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1950096 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1950096 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1950096 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1950096 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |