Accident Summary Nr: 14380927 - Employee killed when struck by a falling hoist block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122191166 | 11/08/1995 | 3321 | 0 | Caterpillar Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on November 8, 1995, Employee #1 was preparing to hoist a lift truck onto a deck. As he was rigging the truck for the lift, the operator of the crane raised the hoist block into the crane structure. The wire rope on the block broke. The block fell approximately 40 ft, striking Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122191166 | Fatality | Other | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |