Accident Summary Nr: 14380075 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN 36 FOOT FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101694628 | 06/12/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Sofco Erectors, Inc |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11 AM ON JUNE 11, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE "BOLTING UP" WHILE ABOUT 36 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS NOT TIED OFF, WENT TO KNOCK LOOSE A JAMMED BOLT. AT THAT TIME, THE BEAM EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON ROLLED 90 DEGREES, CAUSING HIM TO FALL OFF THE BEAM IN THE DIRECTION WHICH IT HAD ROLLED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SAW THAT THE BEAM HAD BEEN CONNECTED WITH ONLY ONE BOLT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101694628 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |