Accident Summary Nr: 14380059 - Surveyor killed when struck by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101373470 | 06/03/1987 | 8711 | 0 | Stephen C. Christman Professional Surveyors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in surveying layout work. He knelt down to hammer a reference point nail in the asphalt directly in front of a tandem axle dump truck that was parked with its engine running. After the surveyor had kneeled down, the driver returned from the rear of the truck and got into the cab. He made radio contact with his office, looked in his rear view mirror, looked to the left and right and ahead, let off the brake, and proceeded forward. The dump truck rolled over Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101373470 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |