Accident Summary Nr: 14379911 - 3 EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN HAT ASPHALT SPILLED ONTO THEM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101690394 | 11/10/1986 | 2911 | 0 | Koch Fuels, Inc. Dba Koch Asphalt Co. |
Abstract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
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101690394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101690394 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101690394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |