Accident Summary Nr: 14379788 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101689115 | 09/09/1986 | 2435 | 0 | Fairfield Veneer Mill Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING PIPE IN A 16 FOOT DEEP TRENCH WHEN A PORTION OF THE SIDEWALL COLLAPSED, STRIKING HIM IN THE CHEST AND KILLING HIM. THE TRENCH WALLS WERE BENCHED BUT NOT SHORED. NO TRENCH BOX WAS IN USE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101689115 | Fatality | Dislocation | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |