Accident Summary Nr: 14379762 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL COLUMN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101688596 | 10/07/1986 | 1541 | 0 | Al. Neyer, Inc. |
101688562 | 10/07/1986 | 1791 | 0 | Building Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A GENERAL CONTRACTOR WORKER, WAS CHECKING GRADE FOR STEEL COLUMN INSTALLATION WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE UNBOLTED A NEARBY COLUMN FROM ITS BASE. THE NOW-UNSECURED COLUMN FELL OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101688596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101688562 | Occupation Not Listed |