Accident Summary Nr: 14379713 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103027371 | 08/24/1993 | 7997 | 0 | The Hyde Park Golf & Country Club Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mowing along the sloped top of a bank when he apparently lost control and the mower on which he was riding tipped over. He was thrown off and the overturned mower landed on top of him, crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103027371 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |