Accident Summary Nr: 14379432 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN HOSPITAL AFTER FALL FROM LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101764561 | 10/06/1986 | 1731 | 0 | J. Hulick Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working on a ladder when it slipped and he fell 10 ft onto a concrete floor. He was hospitalized for a brain concussion. He died in the hospital when he contracted meningitis as a result of a viral infection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101764561 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |