Accident Summary Nr: 14379291 - Employee dies when asphyxiated in corn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100135912 | 08/09/1988 | 4221 | 0 | Twomey Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were transferring corn from storage building #12 to a grain truck. Employee #1 and one coworker were inside the 30 ft high flat storage building standing on top of about 10 ft of corn while the other coworker was on the ground operating a Vac-U-Vator vacuum machine, model #1061, manufactured by Dumbar Kapple Co. When Employee #1 tried to pull the 6 in. hose out of the corn to move it, he was sucked down into the corn. His head was covered and he was asphyxiated and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100135912 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |