Accident Summary Nr: 14377865 - Employee Killed Welding on a Confined Space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103213260 | 04/19/1989 | 3743 | 0 | Thrall Car Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a hatch cover on top of a nuclear well car filled with explosive paint vapors. The welding arcs ignited the vapors, blowing Employee #1 into the roof of the building. He died from injuries sustained in the explosion. The area was not designated as a welding area, and no safe welding procedures were in place. Further, no means were taken to purge or ventilate the vessel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103213260 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |