Accident Summary Nr: 14377717 - Employee killed when caught between tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14377717 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10321104101/04/198928690First Brands Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, a spotter driver, was pinned between Spotter C67 and the trailer he was securing when he was hit from behind by his driverless spotter, which rolled down an incline. He was killed. The brakes of the spotter were operating correctly before and after the accident. There were no witnesses. Employee #1 did not set the brake, turn off the engine, or block the wheels while parked on an incline.

Keywords: CHOCK, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, TRAILER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103211041 Fatality Other Occupation not reported