Accident Summary Nr: 14377683 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101129856 | 08/10/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Phillips Electric Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY REPAIR OF AN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE LOCATED IN A TRENCH. THE LINE HE WAS WORKING ON WAS STILL ENERGIZED. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S TEST EQUIPMENT MAY HAVE MALFUNCTIONED OR MAY HAVE BEEN MISREAD. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK WHILE HE WAS STRIPPING THE CONDUCTORS TO MAKE THE REPAIR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101129856 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |