Accident Summary Nr: 14377584 - Employee hospitalized after inhaling perchloroethylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101133452 | 05/12/1988 | 3069 | 0 | W.H. Salisbury Rubber Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been cleaning the insides of a hopper with a rag soaked in perchloroethylene when he was found unconscious. He had been wearing a dust mask, which was the wrong type of respirator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101133452 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |