Accident Summary Nr: 14377501 - Employee killed when struck by scaffold guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101348654 | 04/20/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Hatfield Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending the ladder from the work platform of a one man Hi-jacker scaffold unit when the cage-type guardrail system unlocked and pivoted on the front lock pins. It fell backward and struck Employee #1, causing him to be thrown against the scaffold. His skull was crushed against the scaffold ladder and he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101348654 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |