Accident Summary Nr: 14377451 - One employee killed, one injured in flash fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101345809 | 11/16/1987 | 3353 | 0 | Reynolds Metals |
Abstract: Oil residue in a steel pipe ignited while the pipe was being cut and removed. Employees #1 and #2 were burned; Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101345809 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 101345809 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |