Accident Summary Nr: 14377113 - EMPLOYEES FELL INTO FLOWING MATERIAL; TWO BURIED, ONE HURT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343128 | 09/27/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Vip International Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM, EMPLOYEES # 1, 2, AND 3 WERE VACUUMING CATALYST FROM THE AIR PREHEATER OF A CATALYTIC CRACKING UNIT. THE AIR PREHEATER IS A HORIZONTAL VESSEL. AS THEY WERE PROCEEDING INTO THE VESSEL, PICKING AND VACUUMING THE CATALYST, THEY BROKE THROUGH A "BRIDGE" OF CATALYST IN THE VERTICAL AIR PIPE OF THE PREHEATHER. THE AIR PIPE WAS FULL OF CATALYST, WHICH FLOWED INTO THE VESSEL, BURYING EMPLOYEES #1 AND 2, AND KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #3 OUT OF THE VESSEL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343128 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1343128 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1343128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |