Accident Summary Nr: 14377089 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1241868 | 01/22/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Brand Insulations Inc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on January 17, 1985, Employee #1 was installing insulation on pipes in a pipe rack for an addition to an oil refinery. He was working from a scaffold plank (also called a pick or a runner) that measured 32 feet long, 14 inches wide, and 6 inches thick, and was laid on the crossmembers of the pipe rack. The plank had not been fastened down and the scaffold was not equipped with guardrails. Employee #1 had been sitting on the scaffold plank and, as he got up to move along it, he slipped and fell 18 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized. A citation was recommended for the lack of guardrails. Employee #1 had been working at this job for 2 1/2 months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1241868 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |