Accident Summary Nr: 14375513 - EIGHT EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FROM AIR CONTAMINANT EXPOSURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103526687 | 08/17/1988 | 5137 | 0 | Mainstreet Department Stores |
Abstract: On August 17, 1988 eight employees of Mainstreet Department Stores were taken to the hospital due to difficulty in breathing, itchy and swelling eyes, and some rashes on arms and legs resulting from systemic poisoning due to air contaminants. Monitoring results did not detect any overexposures to methyl bromide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103526687 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103526687 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |