Accident Summary Nr: 14375505 - EMPLOYEES INJURIED IN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101614287 | 02/05/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Burnham Corporation |
Abstract: An emergency button pendant control accidentally activated causing the tilted furnace to shut down. This allowed hot molten metal to pour out into a floor drain which caused an explosion damaging water and hydraulic pipes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion and Employee #3 received a concussion but was not hospitalized. Employees # 2, 4, 5, 6 &7 all received bruises, contusions, and abrasions but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101614287 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |