Accident Summary Nr: 14375505 - EMPLOYEES INJURIED IN EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101614287 | 02/05/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Burnham Corporation |
Abstract: An emergency button pendant control accidentally activated causing the tilted furnace to shut down. This allowed hot molten metal to pour out into a floor drain which caused an explosion damaging water and hydraulic pipes. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion and Employee #3 received a concussion but was not hospitalized. Employees # 2, 4, 5, 6 &7 all received bruises, contusions, and abrasions but were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101614287 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 101614287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |