Accident Summary Nr: 14375406 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103037230 | 11/16/1989 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: A four-employee crew was cutting and trimming trees away from an overhead power line. One of the employees cut down a tree. As it fell, the tree brushed an adjacent tree. He examined the area and found it to be clear, so he continued cutting the fallen tree. He was working with his back to the previously brushed tree when it fell and landed on him. He died of his injuries. The interior base of the stump of the brushed tree was rotted. Although this tree had become unstable, the outside of the tree appeared healthy, with the bark in good condition and green buds on the branches.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103037230 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |