Accident Summary Nr: 14373385 - Employee crushed and killed between chute and conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106052863 | 11/07/1997 | 2621 | 0 | Fraser Papers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently crossing over the 54 ft long horizontal conveyor belt just as it actuated. He was carried along and crushed between a wood discharge chute and the conveyor belt. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106052863 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |