Accident Summary Nr: 14373286 - One employee killed, one injured in lp gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106049455 | 09/27/1995 | 8661 | 0 | Wi Annual Conference Of The United Pines Camp |
Abstract: On September 25, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning up from the evening meal and preparing for the next day's breakfast when an explosion occurred in the kitchen of the dining hall. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with head injuries. Four days earlier, Employee #2 had installed a new underground liquid propane gas line. The new line had a faulty connection near the kitchen (basement) cement block wall. Gas is believed to have been trapped in the holes of the block and an ignition source, an electrical spark from a fan or other source set off the explosion. None of the kitchen appliances used liquid propane gas; the stove, oven, and microwave were all electric.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106049455 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106049455 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |