Accident Summary Nr: 14372973 - Employee found unconscious later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102468071 | 07/30/1993 | 2431 | 0 | Weather Shield Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 28, 1993, after returning from her afternoon break, Employee #1 was about to resume feeding flat window components onto an automatic paint line conveyor belt. The coworker who off-loaded the parts from the dryer on this line noticed that the parts were not moving and walked over to the feed station to find out why. Employee #1 was found unconscious on her back on the floor. Resuscitation restored a heartbeat but Employee #1 died in the hospital the following day. The death certificate lists natural causes as the cause of death and specific causes as: a) cardio respiratory due to or as a consequence of (b) non-cardiogenic pulmonary edema due to or as a consequence of (c) intracerebral bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102468071 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |