Accident Summary Nr: 14372775 - Employee suffers paralysis after being run over by ditcher
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122464050 | 10/23/1995 | 5984 | 0 | Reed Gas Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a J.I. Case ditcher, model 30+4, to level soil in the area where he had been working. He became trapped and was run over by the machine. He suffered a broken collarbone and pelvis, 12 broken ribs, and two spinal fractures. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the lungs down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122464050 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |