Accident Summary Nr: 14372627 - Employee's fingers crushed when caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300562725 | 08/12/1996 | 3799 | 0 | Karavan Trailers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a part from a part revolution punch press when the brake failed to hold and the upper die fell on her hand. The first three fingers on her left hand were crushed. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300562725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |