Accident Summary Nr: 14372270 - Employee killed when struck by falling split tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105944292 | 12/04/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Russell Wilbur Logging |
Abstract: As Employee #1, a faller, started to back cut a tree that he was felling with a chain saw, the tree trunk split and swung toward him. The tree struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him. The common term for this event is the tree "barberchaired."
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105944292 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |