Accident Summary Nr: 14372114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD CONNECTOR AND PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105945406 | 09/16/1992 | 3523 | 0 | Dairy Equipment Company/Boumatic |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A FARM MACHINERY MANUFACTURER WAS CONNECTING A ROLL MACHINE INTO AN EXTENSION CORD SET. THE PLUG ON THE MACHINE'S POWER SUPPLY CORD AND THE CORD CONNECTOR ON THE EXTENSION CORD WERE BOTH DAMAGED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105945406 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |