Accident Summary Nr: 14371967 - Employees injured by rupturing heat exchanger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102475191 | 09/13/1991 | 3443 | 0 | Altec International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were injured by flying debris when a heat exchanger ruptured while being pneumatically pressure tested. The unit was enclosed in a high pressure test room, which failed to contain the blast. Evidence indicates that a high pressure air line was mistakenly connected to a low pressure stream that was then overpressurized. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102475191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102475191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102475191 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102475191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 102475191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 102475191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 102475191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |