Accident Summary Nr: 14371751 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14371751 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10164402907/27/198849310Dayton Power And Light Company

Abstract: AN ENERGY DISTRIBUTION SPECIALIST TRAINEE WITH 9 YEARS OF SERVICE WITH A UTILITY COMPANY CLIMBED A WOOD UTILITY POLE AT THE REAR OF A SUBURBAN RESIDENCE. HE WAS WEARING LEATHER GLOVES AS HE WAS GETTING READY TO CHECK THE CURRENT ON THE SECONDARY OF A 7200-VOLT TRANSFORMER. HE CONTACTED AN UNINSULATED 120-VOLT LINE WITH HIS GLOVED RIGHT HAND WHILE HE WAS HOLDING ONTO A GUY. HE STIFFENED AND THEN FELL 26 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN NECK. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101644029 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers