Accident Summary Nr: 14371421 - EXPOSURE TO PAINT SOLVENT VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1942598 | 10/19/1984 | 5149 | 0 | Coca Cola Bottling Corp Of Cincinnati |
| 1942606 | 10/22/1984 | 1711 | 0 | The Geiler Company |
Abstract: REPAIR WORK WAS BEING PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF THE GEILER COMPANY ON A BLOWER UNIT WHICH PROVIDES AIR TO THE COMPUTER AND TELEPHONE SALES AREAS OF THE COCA COLA BOTTLING CORPORATION OF CINCINNATI'S DUCK CREEK ROAD FACILITY. APPROXIMATELY 6 SQUARE FEET OF SURFACE AREA INSIDE THE BLOWER UNIT WAS SPRAYED WITH A BLACK RUSTOLEUM PAINT CONTANING XYLENE, TOLUENE AND OTHER SOLVENTS. WHEN THIS BLOWER UNIT WAS TURNED BACK ON AT APPROXIMATELY 2:15 P.M. ON WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 17,1984, EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE TELEPHONE SALES AND COMPUTER AREAS BEGAN TO SMELL THE PAINT SOLVENT VAPORS AND EXPERIENCED BURNING EYES, IRRITATED UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACTS, HEADACHES, FEELINGS OF BEING "HIGH" OR INTOXICATED, AND NAUSEA. THE SIX COCA COLA EMPLOYEES LISTED ABOVE WERE TAKEN TO EITHER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL OR JEWISH HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1942598 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1942598 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1942598 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1942598 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1942606 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 1942598 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1942598 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |