Accident Summary Nr: 14371363 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH RUNWAY CONDUCTORS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1250646 | 08/30/1984 | 3599 | 0 | Faxon Machining Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE NORTH SIDE OF A FOOTWALK FOR A 10-TON ROBIN AND MEYERS OVERHEAD CRANE. THE FOOTWALK WAS LOCATED 30 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR LEVEL, AND THE CRANE WAS A PENDANT-CONTROLLED MODEL WITH A SPAN OF 36 FEET, 7 INCHES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING AND REPLACING FUSES IN CONTROL BOXES MOUNTED ON A BUSWAY ABOVE THE RUNWAY CONDUCTORS. HE STARTED WALKING ACROSS THE BRIDGE FOOTWALK FOR THE CRANE TO GAIN ACCESS TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE SPAN WHEN HIS HEAD OR UPPER BODY CONTACTED THE 3-PHASE, 440-VOLT RUNWAY CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE MOUNTED ON ROOF TRUSSES ABOUT 47 INCHES ABOVE THE WALKWAY SURFACE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1250646 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |