Accident Summary Nr: 14371348 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER BEING SPRAYED WITH FREON
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1673706 | 12/10/1985 | 3993 | 0 | Braninerd Industries |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT, CLEANED A DEGREASER. NO ONE NOTICED ANYTHING OUT OF THE ORDINARY DURING THE JOB. AFTER THE JOB WAS FINISHED, EMPLOYEE #1 TOLD A FRIEND THAT HE HAD ACCIDENTALLY SPRAYED HIMSELF WITH FREON. APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES LATER HE WAS FOUND, DEAD, IN THE BATHROOM. THE CORONER HAD NOT MADE ANY CONCLUSION AS TO THE CAUSE OF DEATH ON JANUARY SECOND.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1673706 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |