Accident Summary Nr: 14369938 - Employee killed when skull is crushed by falling forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102979234 | 07/17/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Machine Tool Sales |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on July 17, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to unload a walk-behind powered industrial forklift from a Budget Rent-A-Truck. The truck was equipped with an electrically powered hydraulic tailgate to raise and lower loads from the truck bed. The forklift and its battery weighed 5,600 lb. The capacity of the tailgate was 2,500 lb. As the employee moved the forklift onto it, the tailgate tilted down. The forklift began to roll off the tailgate and the employee tried to push it back on, but it rolled off and fell onto the employee, crushing his skull and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102979234 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |