Accident Summary Nr: 14369508 - Employee injured as truck crane overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14369508 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10354556208/19/199416220National Engineering & Contracting Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a truck crane that was set up along a bank without outriggers, matting, or consideration of the eroding soil. The presence of six manholes in the immediate area of the ravine indicates that the underlying soil was unstable. Employee #1 was thrown from the cab of the truck crane when it overturned while it was on the bank of the ravine. His back was fractured and he was hospitalized. The site was a soil erosion project needed in order to secure the state's roadway, which runs along the edge of the ravine, from collapse. As of this writing, the case has been heard by an A.L.J., with an adverse ruling being rendered regarding the alleged unsafe and willfully employed crane setup.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, TRUCK CRANE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, BACK, UNSTABLE SOIL, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103545562 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported