Accident Summary Nr: 14369433 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PIECE OF FALLING CONCRETE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102427085 | 02/25/1987 | 1795 | 0 | Holub Iron & Steel Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TORCH TO CUT UP SCRAP METAL LOCATED BETWEEN CONCRETE TANK BASES AT A TANK STORAGE FARM UNDER DEMOLITION. THE 14 TON CAUSTIC TANKS AND SUPPORTING BEAMS HAD ALREADY BEEN REMOVED. A PIECE OF CRACKED AND ERODED TANK BASE, ABOUT 5 FEET HIGH, 11 FEET LONG AND 12 TO 15 INCHES WIDE, TOPPLED OVER AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1. HIS HEAD WAS CRUSHED AGAINST THE ADJACENT 6 FOOT TANK BASE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A HARD HAT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102427085 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |