Accident Summary Nr: 14369300 - Employee killed when struck in head by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105928659 | 04/10/1990 | 5541 | 0 | Waynesburg Union 76 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was arc welding a metal rim leak and was on the second weld when the fully inflated mounted tire, containing compressed air, exploded from the heat generated by the welding process. The force of the explosion caused the tire to separate from the rim and strike Employee #1 in the head and face. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and related trauma to his head and died. The arc welder was a Marquette Mig welder, model #12-185; the tire was a new Kelly Safari AWR, 33 x 12.50 R.16.5 LT; the rim was a single piece, 8 lug rim. See attached photos in file. Note: LT tires are excluded from truck tire cage use per 1910.177(a)(1).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105928659 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |