Accident Summary Nr: 14367650 - Employee dies after becoming entangled in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122044639 | 03/29/1995 | 3599 | 0 | Waller Machine, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, considered to be a qualified machinist, had worked for the firm since June 10, 1991, and was the operator of the #5 Bullard vertical (boring mill) lathe. At 2:10 p.m. on March 29, 1995, he was machining the inside diameter of a steel ring (track) that was secured to a rotating table that turned at approximately 25 to 27 rpm. A stationary tool holder was positioned at the right side of the table, adjacent to the machine housing. Employee #1 was wearing rubber-coated gloves and a long-sleeve shirt or garment at the time of the accident, to which there were no witnesses. A coworker working on the lathe to the left of Employee #1 heard an abrasive sound, turned to his right, and saw that Employee #1 was caught in the machine; he ran to help. As a result of coming in contact with the turntable and the hold-down clamps -- that are spaced at 30-inch intervals around the table's periphery and protrude up 2 inches from the top of the rim -- Employee #1 sustained a deep laceration on his right wrist to the point of severance and a deep laceration in the middle of his back. Serious bleeding and cardiac arrest ensued. Employee #1 died at the scene. The front of the lathe had a partial solid shield awareness barrier that extended 36 inches up from the floor, leaving the entire right half of the periphery, 98 3/4 inches, exposed to unshielded contact. The missing two sections of the shield, equipped with hinged pin connections, were found stored in the immediate area. There was no explanation why these sections were not in place. ANSI Standard B11.6-1984, Sections 5.7 and 7.1.7, specifies that an awareness barrier that extends at least 42 inches above the floor shall be provided and shall be in place while the lathe is being operated. It has not been determined what Employee #1's job function was at the time of the accident. The employer stated that he has provided information to the employees on safety rules.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122044639 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |