Accident Summary Nr: 14363972 - Employee's fingers partially amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107780710 | 03/30/1988 | 3524 | 0 | Orbex, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power punch press. Because his fingers were in the danger zone during activation of the foot control, the ram cycled. Three of Employee #1's fingers were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107780710 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |