Accident Summary Nr: 14354575 - Employee killed when struck by tire and rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108998212 | 09/06/1991 | 7534 | 0 | Prospect Tire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 helped a customer who brought in a rim and tire that he wanted mounted. Employee #1 did not immediately contact the service manager, but started mounting the tire on the rim without checking the exact sizes. Because the rim and tire did not match, Employee #1 had difficulty mounting the tire. Up to the time when Employee #1 finally mounted the tire, he had been using the mounting machine. Now that he was ready to inflate the tire, he asked another employee to turn on the air. The tire was on the ground alongside the mounting machine. When too much air was put in the tire, a weak spot on the bottom of the tire split and exploded. The tire and rim flew upward, striking Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108998212 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |