Accident Summary Nr: 14354443 - Employee dies in gas tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110060860 | 12/06/1990 | 5093 | 0 | International Metal Recycling Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told to cut up a boat gas tank that had been purged previously and that someone had already started to cut. Apparently, no one knew there was a false bottom in the tank that had never been purged and that was filled with gas and fumes. The employee lit an oxyacetylene torch and started to cut, and the tank exploded, shooting up flames that completely engulfed his body. The employee ran across 27th Street to the office where a coworker was located. The coworker put out the fire with an extinguisher. As he started to dial 911, the employee burst into flames again and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110060860 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |