Accident Summary Nr: 14354393 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED AND DIED OF HEAT STROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101210193 | 08/18/1987 | 0180 | 0 | Paul D. Causey |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PULLING WEEDS IN A 13 ACRE FERN FIELD. THE FIELD WAS COVERED WITH A SARAN-LIKE MATERIAL. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 100 DEGREES AND THE HUMIDITY WAS VERY HIGH. HE BECAME ILL AND WAS TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL AS SOON AS POSSIBLE (60 TO 90 MINUTES LATER). HE SUFFERED A CARDIAC ARREST ON THE WAY TO THE HOSPITAL, AND DIED THE NEXT DAY. HIS BODY TEMPERATURE WAS MEASURED AT THE HOSPITAL AND FOUND TO BE ABOUT 108 DEGREES. NO AUTOPSY WAS PERFORMED, BUT THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN STATED THAT HEAT STROKE WAS THE CAUSE OF DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101210193 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |