Accident Summary Nr: 14354195 - Employee killed when struck by backing motor grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100355593 | 01/29/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Day-Lite Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping a new concrete gutter along a roadside. An equipment operator halted his 1957 motor grader about 200 feet down the road and, having seen Employee #1 as he passed him, verified the employee's position visually before placing the motor grader into reverse. Employee #1 was working with his back toward the approaching motor grader, which did not have a back-up alarm. As the grader operator was backing up, his attention was on a pulver rotary mixer that was coming up from his rear on the left side of the road, across from Employee #1. As a result, the grader operator did not see Employee #1, who became caught under the blade and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100355593 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |