Accident Summary Nr: 14354112 - ELECTRICAL BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101053601 | 01/06/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Savannah Electric And Power Co. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL FAULT HAD OCCURRED IN A SWITCHGEAR CUBICLE. AN EMPLOYEE PUSHED A MANUAL TRIP BUTTON, HAVING ASSUMED THE BREAKER WAS OPEN. AFTER MAKING THE NECESSARY STEPS TO ENERGIZE THE EMERGENCY SWITCHGEAR, AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION OCCURRED BEHIND THE EMPLOYEE WHERE THE ORIGINAL FAULT HAD OCCURED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SEVERLY BURNED. A SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR BURNS. THE ACCIDENT WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE DISCONNECT SWITCH ON THE LOAD SIDE OF THE REGULATOR BEING IN THE CLOSED POSITION, ALLOWING THE BREAKER ON THE OPERATING SIDE TO BE ENERGIZED BY THE EMERGENCY SIDE. IT WAS ASSUMED THAT THE OPERATING SIDE HAD ALREADY FAILED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101053601 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 101053601 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |